Is removal from office the only penalty for impeachment?

In my article titled, IS THE PRESIDENT THE ONLY IMPEACHABLE PUBLIC OFFICER IN THE PHILIPPINES? (August 14, 2014), I enumerated the exclusive list of impeachable public officers in the Philippines aside from the President.

While in my subsequent article titled, WHAT ARE THE GROUNDS FOR IMPEACHMENT? (August 18, 2014), I gave the grounds for impeachment.

If these impeachable public officers are convicted after trial at the Senate sitting as an impeachment court for any of these grounds, they will be removed from office just like in the case of former Chief Justice Renato C. Corona.

But is removal from office the only penalty for impeachment? The answer is “no,” because, aside from removal from office, they will also be disqualified to hold any office under the Republic of the Philippines.

[References: Section 2 and Section 3(7) of Article XI (Accountability of Public Officers), Section 4 (1) of Article VIII (Judicial Department), and Section 1 of Article IX (Constitutional Commissions) of the 1987 Philippine Constitution/Author’s Note: This was first posted on the Internet on August 19, 2014]

 

Advertisements

Author: Pinggoy Lopez

Inspiring others is my greatest passion

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s